FANDOM


The Voices
Series 1
Judges: Jessica Jones, Steven Allton, Meygan Walsh & Clara Reid

Hosts: Danielle Bruce


Winner: Shannon Mae

Runner-up: Nate Howell

Third place: Katie & Josh

Fourth place: Florence Griffin

Spring 2013

The Voices is a British televison competition to find new singing talent. The show will be hosted by Danielle Bruce.

The Judges are:

Jessica Jones, Steven Allton, Meygan Walsh & Clara Reid

Live Show Teams

[Pink] - Eliminated

[Purple] - Withdrew

[Blue] - 3rd place

[Silver] - 2nd place

[Green] - Winner


Coach Artists
Jessica Nate Howell Nicki McFall Claudine Smith Amelia Thirlwell Tom Clarkson
Steven Shannon Mae Julie Fox Third Harmony Alexandra Arthur Candi Thompson
Meygan Florence Griffin Alice Harris Ellie Hulls Mel Taylor Jack James
Clara Katie & Josh Emily Collins Maria & The Girls Louise Hall Lexi Evans

Blind auditions

Key
  YES – Coach hit his/her "I WANT YOU" button
  NO – Coach didnt hit his/her "I WANT YOU" button
  (FAILED)   – Artist eliminated with no coach pressing his or her "I WANT YOU" button
  (DEFAULTED)   – Artist defaulted to this coach's team
  (JOINED) – Artist elected to join this coach's team

Episode 1

The first episode of the blind audtion

Order Artist (age) Song Coaches' and artists' choices
Jessica Steven Meygan Clara
1 Maxx Smith (17) "The Cave"

YES

(JOINED)

YES

NO

YES

2 Julie Fox (43) "Sight of You"

YES

YES

(JOINED)

NO

NO

3 Jennifer Hughs (29) "Some Nights" NO NO

YES

(DEFAULTED)

NO
4 Alex Andre (34) "Price Tag"

YES

(JOINED)

YES

YES YES
5 Demitra Sahara (23) "Give your Heart a Break"

YES

(DEFAULTED)

NO

Meygan is unwell she will not judge until   Episode 3

NO
6

Danny Duncan (26)

(FAILED)

"The A Team" NO NO

        —

NO
7 Katie & Josh (both 19) "Candy" YES NO         —

YES

(JOINED)


Episode 2

The second episode of the blind audtion

[note: Meygan is unwell so she cannot  judge until episode 3]

Order Artist (age) Song Coaches' and artists' choices
Jessica Steven Clara
1 Alys Clarke (24) "Skyscraper" YES YES

YES

(JOINED)

2 Nate Howell (19) "We are Young"

YES

(JOINED)

YES NO
3 Justin Coupe (23) "Nobody's Perfect" YES

YES

(JOINED)

YES
4 Third Harmony (43, 45 & 46) "Someone like You" NO

YES

(JOINED)

YES
5 2's Company (20 & 24) "Rolling in the Deep"

YES

(DEFAULTED)

NO NO
6 Emily Collins (21) "Check it Out" YES NO

YES

(JOINED)


Episode 3

The third episode of the blind audtion

[note: Meygan is not unwell and can now judge again]

Order Artist (age) Song Coaches' and artists' choices
Jessica Steven Meygan Clara
1 Nicole Frost (27) "Heart Attack" YES NO

YES

(JOINED)

NO
2 Mel Taylor (25) "DNA" NO YES

YES

(JOINED)

YES
3 Chloe Hudson (23) "Like Whoa" NO

YES

(JOINED)

YES

NO
4 Ellie Hulls (35) "A Pocketful of Sunshine" YES

YES

YES

(JOINED)

YES
5 Nicki McFall (26) "Boomerang"

YES

(DEFAULTED)

NO NO NO

Episode 4

The fourth episode of the blind audtion

Order Artist (age) Song Coaches' and artists' choices
Jessica Steven Meygan Clara
1 Graham Alex (29) "Heart Skips A Beat" YES YES YES

YES

(JOINED)

2 Alexandra Arthur (24) "Broken Heels" NO

YES

(JOINED)

NO

YES

3 Kylie Carter (45) "Do It Like A Dude" YES

YES

(JOINED)

NO NO
4 Leanne Williams (23)

"Tell Him"

NO NO

YES

(DEFAULTED)

NO
5

Man II Man (both 51)

(FAILED)

"The Boys Are Back In Town" NO NO NO NO
6 Claudine Smith (19) "Baby" YES NO NO

YES

(JOINED)

7 Duo Man (23 & 25) "Beauty & A Beat" YES YES NO

YES

(JOINED)

8 Jack James (34) "Nobody's Perfect"

YES

(JOINED)

NO

YES

NO
9 Tom Clarkson (19) "You"

YES

(JOINED)

YES YES YES
10 Sarah Olton (36) "Green Garden" NO YES YES

YES

(JOINED)

11 Shannon Mae (39) "September" YES

YES

(yJOINED)

YES YES
12 Florence Griffin (45) "Heartlines" NO NO

YES

(DEFAULTED)

NO
13 Patrica Clements (50) "Sweet Caroline" NO

YES

(JOINED)

YES

YES

Episode 5

The fifth and final episode of the blind audtion

Order Artist (age) Song Coaches' and artists' choices
Jessica Steven Meygan Clara
1 Jessie Hammond (19) "Price Tag"

YES

(JOINED)

YES YES YES
2 Amelia Thirlwell (21) "Change Your Life"

YES

(JOINED)

YES NO YES
3 Rianna Ford (23) "Diamonds" YES

(JOINED)

YES YES NO
4 Candi Thompson (30) "Where is Love" N/A YES NO

YES

(JOINED)

5 Maria & The Girls (all 26) "Spetrem (Say My Name)" YES YES

YES

(JOINED)

6 Justine Russo (17) "Scream & Shout" YES NO

YES

(JOINED)

7

Matt Jones (23)

(FAILED)

"A Medley of Songs" NO NO NO
8

Sueleen Fletcher (25)

(FAILED)

"A little less converstion" NO NO NO
9

Claire Harrison (22)

(FAILED)

"I Knew Your Were Trouble" NO NO NO
10 Marisa Hughson (34) "Alone Again"

YES

(JOINED)

NO YES
11 Lexi Evans (21) "Skyfall" N/A YES

YES

(JOINED)

12 Madonna Holden (35) "Somebody"

YES

(DEFAULTED)

NO
13 Alice Harris (19) "OMG"

YES

(JOINED)

YES
14

Cleo Ciccone (32)

(FAILED)

"Shut Up (And Give Me Whatever You Got)" N/A NO
15 Louise Hall (27) "Who Run The World (Girls)"

YES

(DEFAULTED)

Battle Rounds

Episode 1

The first episode of the Battle Rounds

Coach Artist Artist Song
Jessica

Maxx Smith

(Eliminated)

Nicki McFall

(Saved)

"Born This Way"
Steven

Julie Fox

(Saved)

Kylie Carter

(Eliminated)

"Tell Him"
Meygan

Jennifer Hughs

(Eliminated)

Jack James

(Saved)

"Change Your Life"
Clara

Katie & Josh

(Saved)

Sarah Olton

(Eliminated)

"Hit The Road Jack"
Jessica

Alex Andre

(Eliminated)

Claudine Smith

(Saved)

"Sight Of You"
Steven

Shannon Mae

(Saved)

Justin Coupe

(Eliminated)

"Diamonds"
Meygan

Florence Griffin

(Saved)

Nicole Frost

(Eliminated)

"Part Of Me"
Clara

Alys Clarke

(Eliminated)

Maria & The Girls

(Saved)

"Party Over"
Jessica

Demitra Sahara

(Eliminated)

Tom Clarkson

(Saved)

"Just Give Me A Reason"

Steven

Patrica Clements

(Eliminated)

Third Harmony

(Saved)

"Skyscraper"
Meygan

Mel Taylor

(Saved)

Rianna Ford

(Eliminated)

"Like Whoa"

Clara

Emily Collins

(Saved)

Justine Russo

(Eliminated)

"Back To Black"

Episode 2

The second and final episode of the Battle Rounds

Coach Artist Artist Song
Jessica

Nate Howell

(Saved)

Jessie Hammond

(Eliminated)

"Change Your Life
Steven

Chloe Hudson

(Eliminated)

Candi Thompson

(Saved)

"Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go"
Meygan

Ellie Hulls

(Saved)

Madonna Holden

(Eliminated)

"4 Minutes (To Save The World)"
Clara

Graham Alex

(Eliminated)

Lexi Evans

(Saved)

"How You Doin' "
Jessica

2's Company

(Eliminated)

Amelia Thirlwell

(Saved)

"Single Ladies"
Steven

Alexandra Arthur

(Saved)

Marisa Hughson

(Eliminated)

"I'm a Survivor"
Meygan

Leanne Williams

(Eliminated)

Alice Harris

(Saved)

"Lego House"
Clara

Duo Man

(Eliminated)

Louise Hall

(Saved)

"Sweet Caroline"

Live Shows

Results summary

Key
  Blue   – Artist was in bottom two or three
  Pink   – Artist received the fewest votes and was eliminated immediately
[Dark White] – Artist did not perform that week.
[Light Green] – First place in category.
Artist Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4

Week 5

(Quarter-Final)

Week 6

(Semi-Finals)

Week 7

(Final)

TEAM STEVEN
Shannon Mae Safe Safe Fast pass Saved Winner
(Week 7)
Julie Fox Sing-Off Safe Sing-Off Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 6)
Third Harmony Safe Safe Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 5)
Alexandra Arthur Safe Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 3)
Candi Thompson Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 1)
TEAM JESSICA
Nate Howell Safe Safe Fast pass Saved Runner Up
(Week 7)
Nicki McFall Sing-Off Sing-Off Fast pass Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 6)
Claudine Smith Safe Safe 3rd Eliminated
(Week 5)
Amelia Thirlwell Safe Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 4)
Tom Clarkson Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 2)
TEAM CLARA
Katie & Josh Safe Safe Fast pass Saved 3rd
(Week 7)
Emily Collins Safe Safe Sing-Off Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 6)
Maria & The Girls Sing-Off Safe Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 5)
Lexi Evans Safe Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 3)
Louise Hall Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 1)
TEAM MEYGAN
Florence Griffin Safe Safe Fast pass Saved 4th
(Week 7)
Alice Harris Safe Safe Fast pass Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 6)
Ellie Hulls Safe Sing-Off Eliminated Eliminated
(Week 5)
Mel Taylor Sing-Off Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 4)
Jack James Sing-Off Eliminated
(Week 2)

Episode 1

The first episode of the live show

(Team Steven & Team Clara)

Order Coach Contestant(s) Result
1 Steven Julie Fox Bottom Two (Team Steven)
2 Clara Katie & Josh Safe
3 Steven Shannon Mae Safe
4 Clara Maria & The Girls Bottom Two (Team Clara)
5 Steven Third Harmony Safe
6 Clara Emily Collins Safe
7 Steven Candi Thompson Bottom Two (Team Steven)
8 Clara Lexi Evans Safe
9 Steven Alexandra Arthur Safe
10 Clara Louise Hall Bottom Two (Team Clara)
Bottom Two Steven

Julie Fox

Candi Thompson

(Saved)

(Eliminated)

Bottom Two Clara

Maria & The Girls

Louise Hall

(Saved)

(Eliminated)

Episode 2

The second episode of the live show

(Team Jessica & Team Meygan)

Order Coach Contestant(s) Result
1 Meygan Jack James Bottom Two (Team Meygan)
2 Jessica Nicki McFall Bottom Two (Team Jessica)
3 Meygan Florence Griffin Safe
4 Jessica Claudine Smith Safe
5 Meygan Mel Taylor Bottom Two (Team Meygan)
6 Jessica Tom Clarkson Bottom Two (Team Jessica)
7 Meygan Ellie Hulls Safe
8 Jessica Nate Howell Safe
9 Meygan Alice Harris Safe
10 Jessica Amelia Thirlwell Safe
Bottom Two Meygan

Mel Taylor

Jack James

(Saved)

(Eliminated)

Bottom Two Jessica

'Tom Clarkson'

Nicki McFall

(Saved)

(Eliminated)

Episode 3

The third episode of the live show

(Team Steven & Team Clara)

Order Coach Contestant(s) Result
1 Steven Alexandra Arthur Auto-Eliminated
2 Clara Katie & Josh Safe
3 Steven Shannon Mae Safe
4 Clara Maria & The Girls Safe
5 Steven Third Harmony Safe
6 Clara Emily Collins Safe
7 Steven Julie Fox Safe
8 Clara Lexi Evans Auto-Eliminated

Episode 4

The fourth episode of the live show

(Team Jessica & Team Meygan)

Order Coach Contestant(s) Result
1 Jessica Nicki McFall Bottom Two (Team Jessica)
2 Meygan Florence Griffin Safe
3 Jessica Claudine Smith Safe
4 Meygan Mel Taylor Bottom Two (Team Meygan)
5 Jessica Nate Howell Safe
6 Meygan Alice Harris Safe
7 Jessica Amelia Thirlwell Bottom Two (Team Jessica)
8 Meygan Ellie Hulls Bottom Two (Team Meygan)
Bottom Two Jessica

Nicki McFall

Amelia Thirlwell

(Saved)

(Eliminated)

Bottom Two Meygan

Mel Taylor

Ellie Hulls

(Elminated)

(Saved)

Episode 5 (Quarter Finals)

The fifth episode of the live shows / Quarter Finals

(All Teams)

Order Coach Contestant(s) Result
1 Jessica Nate Howell Fast pass (Team Jessica)
2 Steven Julie Fox Bottom Two (Team Steven)
3 Meygan Alice Harris Fast pass (Team Meygan)
4 Clara Maria & The Girls Bottom Two (Team Clara)
5 Jessica Nicki McFall Fast pass (Team Jessica)
6 Steven Shannon Mae Fast pass (Team Steven)
7 Meygan Florence Griffin Fast pass (Team Meygan)
8 Clara Katie & Josh Fast pass (Team Clara)
9 Jessica Claudine Smith Auto-Eliminated
10 Steven Third Harmony Bottom Two (Team Steven)
11 Meygan Ellie Hulls Auto-Eliminated
12 Clara Emliy Collins Bottom Two (Team Clara)
Bottom Two Steven

Julie Fox

Third Harmony

(Safe)

(Eliminated)

Bottom Two Clara

Maria & The Girls

Emily Collins

(Eliminated)

(Safe)

Auto-Elimination Meygan Ellie Hulls Auto-Eliminated
Auto-Elimination Jessica Claudine Smith

Episode 6 (Semi Finals)

The sixth episode of the live shows / Semi Finals

(All Teams)

Order Coach Contestant(s) Result
1 Jessica Nicki McFall Eliminated (Team Jessica)
2 Steven Julie Fox Eliminated (Team Steven)
3 Meygan Alice Harris Eliminated (Team Meygan)
4 Clara Katie & Josh Saved (Team Clara)
5 Jessica Nate Howell Saved (Team Jessica)
6 Steven Shannon Mae Saved (Team Steven)
7 Meygan Florence Griffin Saved (Team Meygan)
8 Clara Emily Collins Eliminated (Team Clara)

Episode 7 (The Final)

The seventh episode of the live shows / The Final

(All Teams)

Order Coach Contestant(s) Result
Part 1
Result
Part 2
1 Jessica Nate Howell Safe 2nd
2 Steven Shannon Mae Safe 1st
3 Meygan Florence Griffin 4th N/A
(already eliminated)
4 Clara Katie & Josh Safe 3rd

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.